Edward S. Ferguson V v. Katina Helen Hawe Critopoulos , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 136 ( 2014 )
[…] judgment."' Waltman v. Rowell, 
    913 So. 2d 1083
    , 1086
    (Ala. 2005)(quoting Dennis v. Dobbs, 
    474 So. 2d 77
    ,
    79 (Ala. 1985)). 'Additionally, the ore tenus rule
    does not extend to cloak with a presumption of
    correctness a trial judge's conclusions of law or
    19
    1130486
    the incorrect application of law to the facts.'
    Waltman v. Rowell, 
    913 So. 2d at 1086
    ."
    Retail Developers of Alabama, LLC v. East Gadsden Golf Club,
    Inc., 
    985 So. 2d 924
    , 929 (Ala. 2007).
    Discussion
    Section 43-8-90 provides:
    "(a) If a testator fails to provide by will for
    his surviving spouse who married the testator after
    the execution of the will, the omitted spouse shall
    receive the same share of the estate he would have
    received if the decedent left no will unless it
    appears from the will that the omission was
    intentional or the testator provided for the spouse
    by transfer outside the will and the intent that the
    transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision be
    reasonably proven.
    "(b) In satisfying a share provided by this
    section, the devises made by the will abate as
    provided in section 43-8-76[, Ala. Code 1975]."
    In Hellums v. Reinhardt, 
    567 So. 2d 274
     (Ala. 1990), this
    Court addressed, for the first time, the interpretation of §