API Holdings, LLC v. Frost Cummings Tidwell Group, LLC , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 152 ( 2014 )
[…] 729 So. 2d 849
    , 852 (Ala. 1999)."
    Ex parte J.E. Estes Wood Co., 
    42 So. 3d 104
    , 108 (Ala. 2010).
    "The standard for deciding whether two actions may
    proceed in different courts is similar to the
    standard applied for determining the applicability
    of the doctrine of res judicata; that is, whether
    the issues in the two actions are the same and
    whether the same evidence would support a recovery
    in both actions."
    Ex parte Brooks Ins. Agency, 
    125 So. 3d 706
    , 710 (Ala. 2013).
    III.   Analysis
    Section 6-5-440, Ala. Code 1975, Alabama's abatement
    statute, provides:
    "No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two
    actions in the courts of this state at the same time
    for the same cause and against the same party. In
    such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff
    to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced
    simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a
    good defense to the latter if commenced at different
    times."
    8
    1121140
    The parties do not dispute that § 6-5-440 applies to abate a
    State-court action on the ground that the same action was
    previously filed and remains pending in a federal court in
    this State.   See Ex parte J.E. Estes Wood 
    Co., 42 So. 3d at 108