Thomas L. White, Jr., as Comptroller of the State of Alabama v. Karen John , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 144 ( 2014 )
[…] officials as specified by the state Comptroller."
    3
    Section 17-17-5 was substantially amended effective
    March 20, 2011, by Act No. 2010-761, Ala. Acts 2010. See
    discussion infra.
    3
    1111554
    deductions for the purpose of, in turn, making remittances to
    the AEA itself.    As then codified, § 17-17-5 provided in part
    that "[n]o person in the employment of the State of Alabama
    ... shall use any state ... funds, property, or time, for any
    political     activities."     The    comptroller    also    based   his
    position on § 36-12-61, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
    "It shall be unlawful for any officer or
    employee of the State of Alabama to use or to permit
    to be used any state-owned property of any character
    or description, including stationery, stamps, office
    equipment, office supplies, automobiles or any other
    property used by him, in his custody or under his
    control for the promotion or advancement of the
    interest of any candidate for the nomination or
    election to any public office of the State of
    Alabama."
    The AEA, the ASEA, and their political-action committees
    filed     a   declaratory-judgment      action      challenging      the
    comptroller's    change   in   policy   and   sought   a    preliminary
    injunction to force the comptroller to continue executing