Thomas L. White, Jr., as Comptroller of the State of Alabama v. Karen John , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 144 ( 2014 )
[…] "It is true that a court of equity
    may refuse to give any relief when it is apparent that that
    which it can give will not be effective or of benefit to the
    plaintiff."      Virginia Ry. v. System Fed'n No. 40, 
    300 U.S. 515
    , 550 (1937).          "The rule is stated in 32 C.J. 75, 76
    Section 61 that: 'An injunction will be refused ... where for
    any reason it can be of no benefit to complainant ....'"
    Mitchell Irrigation Dist. v.              Whiting, 
    59 Wyo. 52
    , 69, 
    136 P.2d 502
    , 508 (1943).        By the same token, § 41-22-10 of the
    same AAPA upon which the plaintiffs rely provides that a court
    may issue injunctive relief as to the validity of a purported
    rule only "if the court finds that the rule, or its threatened
    application,     interferes     with      or   impairs   or   threatens   to
    interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of
    the plaintiff."
    In    this    case,    it   is   not       the   purported   rule   that
    "interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or
    impair," a right of privilege of the plaintiffs -- it is the
    underlying statute itself.           In the absence of an identified