Thomas L. White, Jr., as Comptroller of the State of Alabama v. Karen John , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 144 ( 2014 )
[…] Alabama."
    The AEA, the ASEA, and their political-action committees
    filed     a   declaratory-judgment      action      challenging      the
    comptroller's    change   in   policy   and   sought   a    preliminary
    injunction to force the comptroller to continue executing
    salary deductions as he had previously.                The Montgomery
    Circuit Court granted the requested preliminary injunction;
    the State finance director and the comptroller appealed the
    circuit court's order to this Court.           That appeal was the
    subject of Davis.
    4
    1111554
    Subsequently,   in   a   special   session,   the   legislature
    enacted, and the governor signed into law on December 20,
    2010, Act No. 2010–761, Ala. Acts 2010 ("the Act").         The Act
    amended § 17–17–5, Ala. Code 1975, to state explicitly as
    follows:
    "(a) No person in the employment of the State of
    Alabama ... shall use any state, county, city, local
    school board, or other governmental agency funds,
    property, or time, for any political activities.
    "(b)(1) No person in the employment of the State
    of Alabama ... may arrange by salary deduction or
    otherwise for any payments to a political action
    committee or arrange by salary deduction or
    otherwise for any payments for the dues of any