Thomas L. White, Jr., as Comptroller of the State of Alabama v. Karen John , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 144 ( 2014 )
[…] of the State Comptroller," and "the Office of the State
    Comptroller" is listed as an appellant in the notice of appeal
    in this case. For the reasons discussed in Part III.A. of
    this opinion, it appears that there is no such entity as "the
    Office of the State Comptroller," and, therefore, no such
    entity is named as a party in the style of this case.
    2
    Subject to certain conditions, § 36–1–4.3, Ala. Code
    1975, provides that the comptroller may make deductions from
    the salary of a State employee upon the employee's request.
    Specifically, § 36–1–4.3(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
    "The state Comptroller shall adopt statewide
    policies which provide for deductions from the
    salaries of state employees or groups of state
    employees whenever a request is presented to the
    state Comptroller by a group of participating state
    employees equal in number to at least 200 provided,
    however, that deductions being made as of April 23,
    1985, shall continue to be made. The deductions
    shall be made at least monthly and shall be remitted
    to   the  appropriate   company,   association,   or
    organization as specified by the employees. The
    deductions may be made for membership dues, and
    2
    1111554
    Ass'n, 
    92 So. 3d 737
    (Ala. 2012), concerned the comptroller's
    implementation on or about June 28, 2010, of a new policy
    stopping   certain     deductions     from   the    paychecks      of    State
    employees.    Specifically, the comptroller interpreted then
    existing § 17-17-5, Ala. Code 1975,3 as preventing him from
    executing salary deductions and remitting the deducted funds
    as    contributions    to    the    political-action       committees       of
    organizations -- including the political-action committees of
    the AEA and the ASEA.              By the same token, based on his
    determination that some portion of the deductions designated
    for remittance to the AEA was being transferred by the AEA to
    its    political-action      committee,      the     comptroller        ceased
    execution of all salary deductions designated for remittance
    to the AEA. The comptroller also understood the then existing
    statute    therefore    to    prevent     him      from   making    payroll
    voluntary contributions, and insurance premiums. Any
    deduction provided under the provisions of this
    section may be terminated upon two months' notice in
    writing by a state employee to the appropriate
    company, association, or organization and to the
    appropriate payroll clerk or other appropriate
    officials as specified by the state Comptroller."
    3
    Section 17-17-5 was substantially amended effective
    March 20, 2011, by Act No. 2010-761, Ala. Acts 2010. See
    discussion infra.
    3
    1111554
    deductions for the purpose of, in turn, making remittances to