Thomas L. White, Jr., as Comptroller of the State of Alabama v. Karen John , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 144 ( 2014 )
[…] Any
    deduction provided under the provisions of this
    section may be terminated upon two months' notice in
    writing by a state employee to the appropriate
    company, association, or organization and to the
    appropriate payroll clerk or other appropriate
    officials as specified by the state Comptroller."
    3
    Section 17-17-5 was substantially amended effective
    March 20, 2011, by Act No. 2010-761, Ala. Acts 2010. See
    discussion infra.
    3
    1111554
    deductions for the purpose of, in turn, making remittances to
    the AEA itself.    As then codified, § 17-17-5 provided in part
    that "[n]o person in the employment of the State of Alabama
    ... shall use any state ... funds, property, or time, for any
    political     activities."     The    comptroller    also    based   his
    position on § 36-12-61, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
    "It shall be unlawful for any officer or
    employee of the State of Alabama to use or to permit
    to be used any state-owned property of any character