Thomas L. White, Jr., as Comptroller of the State of Alabama v. Karen John , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 144 ( 2014 )
[…] 2014) (reversing the trial court's entry of a preliminary
    injunction intended to protect against the loss of a computer-
    software "source code" on the ground that the source code was
    no less threatened without the imposition of the preliminary
    injunction than with it).
    In the present case, the alleged injury with which the
    plaintiffs allege they are threatened -- their inability to
    receive payments by way of automated payroll deductions -- is
    no greater without the requested injunction than with it.
    Section 17-17-5(a) explicitly states that "[n]o person in the
    employment of the State of Alabama ... shall use any state,
    county, city, local school board, or other governmental agency
    funds, property, or time, for any political activities." Even
    more specifically, § 17-17-5(b) explicitly states "[n]o person
    in the employment of the State of Alabama ... may arrange by
    salary deduction or otherwise for any payments to a political
    action committee or arrange by salary deduction or otherwise
    for any payments for the dues of any person so employed to a
    membership organization which uses any portion of the dues for
    political activity."   More specifically still, § 17-17-5(b)
    28
    1111554
    goes     on    to     prescribe    detailed     mechanics       by     which   an
    organization requesting to receive payments by way of salary
    deductions is to certify certain information and when it is to