Ex parte State of Alabama. , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 148 ( 2014 )
[…] jurisdiction of the court.' Ex parte Alfab, Inc.,
    
    586 So. 2d 889
    , 891 (Ala. 1991). 'A decision of a
    court of appeals on an original petition for writ of
    mandamus or prohibition or other extraordinary writ
    (i.e., a decision on a petition filed in the court
    of appeals) may be reviewed de novo in the supreme
    court....' Rule 21(e)(1), Ala. R. App. P."
    Ex parte Sharp, 
    893 So. 2d 571
    , 573 (Ala. 2003).
    Discussion
    Hindering prosecution in the first degree is described in
    Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-10-43(a), as follows:
    3
    1130271
    "A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution
    in the first degree if with the intent to hinder the
    apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment
    of another for conduct constituting a murder or a
    Class A or B felony, he renders criminal assistance
    to such person."
    A person renders "criminal assistance" to another if he or
    she:
    "(1) Harbors or conceals such person;
    "(2) Warns such person of impending discovery or
    apprehension; except that this subdivision does not
    apply to a warning given in connection with an