Ex parte State of Alabama. , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 148 ( 2014 )
[…] interpret that language to mean exactly
    what it says. If the language of the
    statute is unambiguous, then there is no
    room for judicial construction ...."'"
    10
    1130271
    DeKalb Cnty. LP Gas Co. v. Suburban Gas, Inc., 
    729 So. 2d 270
    ,
    275 (Ala. 1998) (quoting Blue Cross & Blue Shield v. Nielsen,
    
    714 So. 2d 293
    , 296 (Ala. 1998), quoting in turn IMED Corp. v.
    Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 
    602 So. 2d 344
    , 346 (Ala. 1992)).
    See also Ex parte Ankrom, 
    143 So. 3d 58
    (Ala. 2013).
    As     quoted    above,       §   13A-10-43(a)      provides         that   one
    "commits the crime of hindering prosecution in the first
    degree     if,"    with     the   requisite     intent     "to       hinder     the
    apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another
    for conduct constituting" certain crimes, "he renders criminal
    assistance to such person."               (Emphasis added.)              The plain
    language     of    the     Code   section     focuses     on     the      criminal
    assistance rendered to another person by the one accused of
    hindering.