Jean S. Gray v. Larry O. Bain and Sharon Johnston ( 2014 )
[…] mutual mistake of fact, a unilateral mistake will not serve as
    a basis for avoiding the contract unless the effect of the
    mistake is such that enforcement of the contract would be
    unconscionable or the nonmistaken party had reason to know of
    the mistake or his or her fault caused it).           Meyer v. Meyer,
    
    952 So. 2d 384
    , 391-92 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006) (declining to
    authorize reformation or rescission of a contract as the
    result of a mistake that the court concluded was not a "mutual
    mistake"   and   relying   on   §   8-1-2,   Ala.   Code   1975,   which
    provides as follows:       "When, through fraud, a mutual mistake
    of the parties or a mistake of one party which the other at
    the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly
    express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a
    court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to
    express that intention, so far as it can be done without
    prejudice to the rights acquired by third persons in good
    faith and for value.").
    27
    1130378
    Federal   authorities   also   concur   that   only   a   mutual
    mistake, and not a unilateral one, permits a court to rescind
    or reform a binding settlement agreement.
    "In the instant case, ... the district court