Madeline Nelson v. Ken Megginson , 2014 Ala. LEXIS 166 ( 2014 )
[…] .
    On July 13, 2012, the plaintiffs refiled their action in
    Mobile Circuit Court, naming as defendants the members of the
    Board and the superintendent of the school system.            In their
    complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that their employment was
    terminated "pursuant to a reduction-in-force implemented by
    Defendants in response to alleged financial constraints." The
    plaintiffs further alleged that the failure to rehire them by
    the conclusion of the following school year was a violation of
    a written policy of the school system.
    Section 16-1-33(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[e]ach
    board     shall   adopt   a    written   reduction-in-force    policy
    consistent with Section 16–1–30[, Ala. Code 1975]. The policy
    shall include, but shall not be limited to, layoffs, recalls,
    and     notifications     of     layoffs    and   recalls.        The
    reduction-in-force policy of the board shall be based on
    objective criteria."      Section 16-1-33 defines a "layoff" as
    "[a]n unavoidable reduction in the work force beyond normal
    attrition due to decreased student enrollment or shortage of
    revenues."    § 16-1-33(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975.
    3
    1121301
    Section 16-1-30, Ala. Code 1975, which is referenced in
    § 16-1-33(b), provides, in part:
    "(b) The local board of education shall, upon
    the written recommendation of the chief executive