Ex parte Ervin EDWARDS.
[…] Certainly, if he is truly guilty of manslaughter, as the state contends he is, a new jury would have no difficulty in coming to this conclusion. On the other hand, if there is not an open and shut case of manslaughter, and if there is some doubt about his culpability, fairness dictates that he should be entitled to be heard by a jury of his peers. Such a procedure would be more in line with our usual concept of justice.

    JONES and SHORES, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] § 12-22-242 "Reversal of judgment. If the judgment is reversed, the appellate court may order a new trial or that the defendant be discharged or that he be held in custody until discharged by due course of law or make such other order as the case may require." (Emphasis added.)

Document Info

Docket Number: 83-351

Citation Numbers: 452 So. 2d 508

Judges: Adams, Beatty, Jones

Filed Date: 6/1/1984

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/9/2024

Cited By (31)

Shields v. State , 722 So. 2d 584 ( 1998 )

Westbrook v.