Saxon v. Pickett , 601 So. 2d 955 ( 1992 )
[…] It is undisputed that the decedent signed a document styled "CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT AND INFORMATION FORM," number 7001611, which consisted of a legal-size document with information and printing on the front and reverse sides, the decedent's signature in the middle of the front side, and a "tear off" portion at the bottom. Saxon contends that the court can look at only the removable or "tear off" portion at the bottom of the document and that the court should not consider the terms on the form to which it is attached. Section 35-4-7, Alabama Code 1975, provides:

    "When one joint tenant dies before the severance, his interest does not survive to the other tenants but descends and vests as if his interest had been severed and ascertained; provided, that in the *956 event it is stated in the instrument creating such tenancy that such tenancy is with right of survivorship or other words used therein showing such intention, then, upon the death of one joint tenant, his interest shall pass to the surviving joint tenant or tenants according to the intent of such instrument. This shall include those instruments of conveyance in which the grantor conveys to himself and one or more other persons and in which instruments it clearly appears that the intent is to create such a survivorship between joint tenants as is herein contemplated."

    In Andrews v. Troy Bank & Trust Co., 529 So. 2d 987 (Ala.1988), we quoted Parr v. Godwin, 463 So. 2d 129, 134-35 (Ala.1984), concerning the requirements of § 35-4-7: