Cotton v. Terry ( 1986 )
[…] Howard v. Pike, 290 Ala. 213, 275 So.2d 645 (1973).
    "In the second, the child is `legitimated' by the father's written declaration, attested by two witnesses, which is filed in the office of the probate judge. Code 1975, § 26-11-2. [The third situation, `judicial determination of paternity,' is not relevant here.]" (Emphasis added in Everage.)

    However, in 1982, the legislature adopted the Alabama version of the Uniform *1079 Probate Code, which became effective on January 1, 1983. Ala.Acts 1982, Act 82-399, pp. 578-603. Part of that uniform code, now codified at § 43-8-48, Code of 1975, in its pertinent part, states:

    "(2) In cases not covered by subdivision (1) of this section [not relevant here], a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if:
    "`a. The natural parents participated in a marriage ceremony before of after the birth of the child, even though the attempted marriage is void; or
    "`b.