Lanier v. City of Newton ( 1987 )
[…] Is this inconsistent with Regulation 20-X-6-.12? We think not.

    The Alabama Constitution of 1901, Article 4, § 89, states:

    "The legislature shall not have power to authorize any municipal corporation to pass any law inconsistent with the general laws of this state." (emphasis supplied)

    *43 Municipalities have been given legislative authority by § 11-45-1, Code of Alabama 1975. This section reads as follows:

    "Municipal corporations may from time to time adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state to carry into effect or discharge the powers and duties conferred by the applicable provisions of this title and any other applicable provisions of law and to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality, and may enforce obedience to such ordinances." (emphasis supplied)