Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] permitted in subsections (a) and (b), the compensation of any
    guardian ad litem, court representative, or physician
    appointed by the court and court costs associated with the
    petition or motion may be taxed by the court with regard to
    any particular petition or motion presented to the court to the
    petitioner as additional costs to the petitioner."
    Erskine focuses on the word "estate" in § 26-2A-142(a) and (b),
    arguing that because no estate was created, Guin is not entitled to any
    fees.    Again, I disagree. 17 Section 26-2A-31, Ala. Code 1975, sets out the
    subject-matter jurisdiction of the probate court under the AUGPPA and
    provides:
    "(a) To the full extent permitted by the constitution and
    as permitted under Article 2 of Chapter 2B of [Title 26], the
    court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to
    estates of protected persons and protection of minors and
    incapacitated persons.
    17Section
    26-2A-20(6), Ala. Code 1975, defines "estate" to "include[]
    the property of the person whose affairs are subject to [the AUGPPA]."
    57
    1200401 and 1210153
    "(b) The court has full power to make order[s],