Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] provision in Ala. Code 1975, § 26-5-1, that "[t]he court of probate from
    which the appointment of a conservator is derived has jurisdiction of the
    settlement, partial or final, of the accounts of the conservator" is also
    irrelevant.
    27
    1200401 and 1210153
    For Judge Tucker's December 11, 2020, order to be appealable,
    therefore, it would have to have been otherwise final. In his motion to
    dismiss Erskine's appeal, Hawley did argue that Judge Tucker's
    December 11, 2020, order was appealable under § 12-22-20, Ala. Code
    1975, which provides:
    "An appeal lies to the circuit court or Supreme Court
    from any final decree of the probate court, or from any final
    judgment, order or decree of the probate judge; and, in all
    cases where it may of right be done, the appellate court shall
    render such decree, order or judgment as the probate court
    ought to have rendered."
    However, the difficulty with applying § 12-22-20 is that the December 11,
    2020, order plainly was not a "final judgment" because there were several
    other outstanding issues in this case at the time Judge Tucker entered