Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] an emergency petition was void due to violations of Ms. Bashinsky's
    statutory and due-process rights, no guardianship or conservatorship
    estate was ever created.
    Hawley does not address most of Erskine's arguments. Instead, he
    contends that Erskine's appeal is due to be dismissed because she filed
    the appeal on March 5, 2021, challenging an order entered December 11,
    2020, which was well outside the 42-day window for a timely appeal from
    a final judgment. Hawley contends that Judge Tucker's December 11,
    2020, order was an appealable order under § 12-22-21(5), Ala. Code 1975,
    which provides:
    20
    1200401 and 1210153
    "Appeal from the order, judgment or decree of the
    probate court may be taken by the party aggrieved to the
    circuit court or Supreme Court in the cases hereinafter
    specified. Appeals to the Supreme Court shall be governed by
    the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, including the time
    for taking an appeal. Appeal to the circuit court in such cases
    shall be within the time hereinafter specified:
    "....
    "(5) After a final settlement, upon any order, judgment
    or decree, made on such settlement, or respecting any item or
    matter thereof, or any previous settlement or item, or matter
    thereof, within 42 days thereafter."