Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] ...." Section 26-5-16, Ala. Code 1975, provides that a conservator "is
    entitled for his or her services to reasonable compensation" as well as "an
    allowance ... of actual expenses necessarily incurred." Section 26-5-33,
    Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[o]n the termination of a conservatorship
    ... on the expiration of [the conservator's] authority or otherwise, the
    court of probate may issue process requiring the conservator to appear ...
    and file his or her accounts and vouchers for a final settlement."
    47
    1200401 and 1210153
    (Emphasis added.)      Section 26-5-15, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in
    pertinent part:
    "Whenever any conservator shall file any annual,
    partial, or final settlement in any court having jurisdiction
    thereof, the court shall, at the request of such conservator,
    require that notice thereof be given in the same manner as
    required by law in cases of final settlements. Any order or
    decree of the court on such settlement after such notice shall
    be final and conclusive as to all items of receipts and
    disbursements and other transactions and matters shown
    therein and as to all fees and compensation fixed or allowed
    to such conservator and attorney and appeals therefrom shall
    and must be taken in the manner provided for from any other
    final decrees of such court."
    (Emphasis added.)
    In this case, Hawley's accounting of Ms. Bashinsky's assets was
    examined and audited by the probate court, and the probate court
    entered an order of final settlement, accepting and passing on the