Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] appeal is untimely to the extent that it challenges the December 11, 2020,
    order and that the probate court did not exceed this Court's mandate in
    Ex parte Bashinsky.
    At the outset, I note that John P. McKleroy, Jr., and Patty
    Townsend filed the emergency petition for a temporary guardian and
    conservator and the petition for a permanent guardian and conservator,
    pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 26-2A-102 and § 26-2A-135, which are part
    of the Alabama Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act
    ("AUGPPA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 26-2A-1 et seq. Section 26-2A-31, Ala.
    Code 1975, gives a probate court jurisdiction over guardianship and
    protective proceedings, § 26-2A-31(a), with the "power to make order[s],
    judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to
    administer justice in the matters that come before it," § 26-2A-31(b), and
    further provides that "[n]o provision of [the AUGPPA] shall be construed
    to void, abate, or diminish the powers of equity jurisdiction, when
    invoked, heretofore or hereafter granted by statute to certain probate
    41
    1200401 and 1210153
    courts," § 26-2A-31(e), which would include the Jefferson Probate Court
    in this matter. Section 26-5-1, Ala. Code 1975, gives a probate court
    appointing a conservator jurisdiction over "settlement, partial or final, of