Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] from a nonfinal judgment.
    B. The January 22, 2021, Order Pertaining to Guin
    Erskine briefly argues that Ms. Bashinsky's death deprived the
    probate court of subject-matter jurisdiction to award a fee to guardian
    ad litem Guin. See Erskine's brief, p. 19. As our rendition of the facts
    noted, on October 16, 2020, Judge Tucker appointed Guin as guardian ad
    litem for Ms. Bashinsky with respect to the petition for a permanent
    guardianship and conservatorship, which was still pending in the
    probate court at that time. Because § 26-2A-52, Ala. Code 1975, which is
    part of the AUGPPA, provides that, "[a]t any point in a proceeding, a
    30
    1200401 and 1210153
    court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a
    minor or other person if the court determines that representation of the
    interest otherwise would be inadequate," Judge Tucker clearly had
    jurisdiction to make Guin's appointment. Then Ms. Bashinsky
    unexpectedly died on January 3, 2021, thus obviously ending any need
    for a proceeding concerning her capacity. Erskine argues:
    "The Probate Court lost subject-matter jurisdiction upon the