Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] examination of the vouchers and the audit and statement of the account,
    the court must render a decree passing the same ...." (Emphasis added.)
    Section 26-5-13, Ala. Code 1975, allows for fees or other
    compensation and attorney's fees for which a conservator "is entitled
    from an estate up to the time of [any annual, partial, or final] settlement
    ...." Section 26-5-16, Ala. Code 1975, provides that a conservator "is
    entitled for his or her services to reasonable compensation" as well as "an
    allowance ... of actual expenses necessarily incurred." Section 26-5-33,
    Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[o]n the termination of a conservatorship
    ... on the expiration of [the conservator's] authority or otherwise, the
    court of probate may issue process requiring the conservator to appear ...
    and file his or her accounts and vouchers for a final settlement."
    47
    1200401 and 1210153
    (Emphasis added.)      Section 26-5-15, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in
    pertinent part:
    "Whenever any conservator shall file any annual,
    partial, or final settlement in any court having jurisdiction