Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] law and equity supplement" the provisions of the AUGPPA.
    9In his December 11, 2020, order, Judge Tucker did not purport to
    act based on the probate court's equitable powers, but, even if he had,
    forcing the decedent estate of the one unquestionably innocent party in
    this matter to pay Hawley and his attorneys fees in the absence of a
    supported finding that Ms. Bashinsky was incompetent does not strike
    us as particularly equitable.
    10Because no guardianship or conservatorship was at issue, the
    provision in Ala. Code 1975, § 26-5-1, that "[t]he court of probate from
    which the appointment of a conservator is derived has jurisdiction of the
    settlement, partial or final, of the accounts of the conservator" is also
    irrelevant.
    27
    1200401 and 1210153
    For Judge Tucker's December 11, 2020, order to be appealable,
    therefore, it would have to have been otherwise final. In his motion to
    dismiss Erskine's appeal, Hawley did argue that Judge Tucker's