Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] Ms. Bashinsky was
    given notice of the hearing and was represented by counsel. Section 26-
    5-10, Ala. Code 1975, requires the probate court to
    "examine the vouchers and to audit and state the account,
    requiring evidence in support of all such vouchers or items of
    46
    1200401 and 1210153
    the account as may be contested or as may not on examination
    appear to the court to be just and proper, such evidence to be
    taken by affidavit or in any other legal mode."
    (Emphasis added.) Here, the probate court heard testimony from an
    accountant and from Hawley. Section 26-5-11, Ala. Code 1975, which is
    titled, in part, "Final settlement generally," requires the probate court to
    render its decree of the settlement, specifically stating that, "[a]fter the
    examination of the vouchers and the audit and statement of the account,
    the court must render a decree passing the same ...." (Emphasis added.)
    Section 26-5-13, Ala. Code 1975, allows for fees or other
    compensation and attorney's fees for which a conservator "is entitled
    from an estate up to the time of [any annual, partial, or final] settlement
    ...." Section 26-5-16, Ala.