Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] persons, except when the AUGPPA specifically provides otherwise or
    when doing so would be inconsistent with the AUGPPA. Accordingly, a
    proper party may seek emergency protection for the benefit of an
    incapacitated person, as well as for an incapacitated person's property
    and business interests.
    42
    1200401 and 1210153
    I agree with Hawley that Erskine's appeal is untimely. The probate
    court is a court of general and original jurisdiction regarding the
    administration of guardianships and conservatorships. See Art. VI, § 144,
    Ala. Const. 1901 (Off. Recomp.)15; § 12-13-1(b)(6) and (b)(7), Ala. Code
    1975; and § 26-2A-31(a), Ala. Code 1975.
    Section 12-22-21(5), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
    "Appeal from the order, judgment or decree of the
    probate court may be taken by the party aggrieved to the …
    Supreme Court in the cases hereinafter specified. Appeals to
    the Supreme Court shall be governed by the Alabama Rules
    of Appellate Procedure, including the time for taking an
    appeal. ...
    "....
    "(5) After a final settlement, upon any order,
    judgment or decree, made on such settlement, or
    respecting any item or matter thereof, or any
    previous settlement or item, or matter thereof ...."
    Rule 4(a)(1), Ala. R. App. P., provides that,