Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] 55
    1200401 and 1210153
    determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be
    inadequate." (Emphasis added.)
    Guin argues that, although Ms. Bashinsky's death mooted
    McKleroy and Townsend's petition for a permanent guardianship and
    conservatorship, the probate court still retained subject-matter
    jurisdiction   over   collateral   matters    arising    out    of    the
    guardianship/conservatorship proceedings.     Guin argues that such
    collateral matters include the award of fees for his service as guardian
    ad litem.
    Section 26-2A-142, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
    "(a) If not otherwise reasonably compensated for
    services rendered, any court representative, attorney,
    physician, conservator, or special conservator appointed in a
    protective proceeding and any attorney whose services
    resulted in a protective order or in an order that was
    beneficial to a protected person's estate is entitled to
    reasonable compensation from the estate. The conservator
    shall be allowed from the estate of the protect[ed] person all
    reasonable premiums paid on his or her bond and
    reimbursement of any court costs paid.
    "(b) If not otherwise reasonably compensated for
    services rendered, any court representative, attorney,
    physician appointed in a guardianship, and any attorney
    whose services resulted in a guardianship order or in an order