Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] In short, Hawley
    never   possessed    valid   legal   authority   to   assume   control   of
    Ms. Bashinsky's life decisions and personal assets because the probate
    court did not adhere to the legal requirements necessary to bestow such
    authority.
    Logically, there can be no "final settlement" of a nonexistent
    conservatorship. Indeed, § 26-5-7, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that,
    "[o]n the ... expiration of [the conservator's] authority ..., a final
    settlement of the conservatorship must be made ...." (Emphasis added.)
    Similarly, § 26-5-33, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that, "[o]n the
    25
    1200401 and 1210153
    termination of a conservatorship ... on the expiration of [the
    conservator's] authority or otherwise, the court of probate may issue
    process requiring the conservator to appear ... and file his or her accounts
    and vouchers for a final settlement." (Emphasis added.) Hawley never
    had valid legal authority as a conservator, and so no "final settlement" of
    a conservatorship could be ordered.
    As authority for Judge Tucker's approval of his "Petition for Final
    Settlement of Conservatorship," Hawley points to this Court's mandate