Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] before it.
    "(c) The court has jurisdiction over            protective
    proceedings and guardianship proceedings.
    "(d) If both guardianship and protective proceedings as
    to the same person are commenced or pending in the same
    court, the proceedings may be consolidated.
    "(e) No provision of [the AUGPPA] shall be construed to
    void, abate, or diminish the powers or equity jurisdiction,
    when invoked, heretofore or hereafter granted by statute to
    certain probate courts."
    The statutory grant of subject-matter jurisdiction to the probate
    court found in § 26-2A-31 is broad. The probate court is granted the "full
    power to make order[s], judgments, and decrees and take all other action
    necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters that come
    before it." § 26-2A-31(b). In Russell v. State, 
    51 So. 3d 1026
     (Ala. 2010),
    the State filed a condemnation action in a probate court, which entered a
    final condemnation order. The property owner appealed the order to a
    circuit court for a trial de novo.