Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] 22, 2021, order, that order should be affirmed on the merits.
    I am quite sure that, in retrospect, the learned probate judge would
    handle the emergency proceedings differently if given a second chance.
    However, because that is not possible, in closing I seek to condense,
    61
    1200401 and 1210153
    emphasize, and reflect upon the following selected statutory provisions
    from those set out at length above, recognizing that the probate court was
    clothed with its equity jurisdiction in the allocation and award of fees and
    expenses.
    First, § 26-2A-2, titled "Rule of construction; purposes," provides, in
    pertinent part:
    "(a) [The AUGPPA] shall be liberally construed and
    applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
    "(b) The underlying purposes and policies of [the
    AUGPPA] are to:
    "....
    "(2) Promote a speedy and efficient system
    for managing and protecting the estates of
    protected persons so that assets may be preserved
    for application to the needs of the protected