Tamera Erskine, as personal representative of the Estate of Joann Bashinsky v. J. Kenneth Guin, Jr., and Gregory H. Hawley ( 2023 )
[…] expenses.
    First, § 26-2A-2, titled "Rule of construction; purposes," provides, in
    pertinent part:
    "(a) [The AUGPPA] shall be liberally construed and
    applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
    "(b) The underlying purposes and policies of [the
    AUGPPA] are to:
    "....
    "(2) Promote a speedy and efficient system
    for managing and protecting the estates of
    protected persons so that assets may be preserved
    for application to the needs of the protected
    persons and their dependents."
    Second, § 26-2A-141 provides, in pertinent part:
    "By accepting appointment, a conservator submits
    personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding
    relating to the estate which may be instituted by any
    interested person. … "
    And last, § 26-2A-142(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    62
    1200401 and 1210153
    "(a) If not otherwise reasonably compensated for
    services rendered, any … conservator[] or special conservator
    appointed in a protective proceeding … is entitled to