• Rel: December 22, 2022
[…] official capacity as the Baldwin County District Attorney ("the judicial
    defendants"); and Coastal Alabama Community College ("CACC").
    Facts and Procedural History
    2
    1210353
    Alabama's statutory framework for funding public education
    includes allowing a county to levy certain taxes to support the public
    schools in the county. For example, § 16-13-160 and § 16-13-180, Ala.
    Code 1975, allow a county to impose, respectively, a one-mill ad valorem
    tax and a three-mill ad valorem tax for the purpose of funding public
    education in the county. Section 16-13-31(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides for
    the apportionment of proceeds collected pursuant to such taxes:
    "(b) The tax collector/revenue commissioner of each
    county shall apportion county-wide taxes collected for the
    purposes of participating in the Foundation Program to each
    local board of education in the county on the basis of the total
    calculated costs of the Foundation Program for those local
    boards of education within the county. The total calculated
    costs of the Foundation Program for each local board of
    education shall be the sum of state funds received from the
    Foundation Program and the amount of local effort required
    pursuant to paragraph a. of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of
    Section 16-13-231[, Ala. Code 1975]."
    In addition, pursuant to § 40-12-4, Ala. Code 1975, a county has the
    authority to impose franchise, excise, and privilege license taxes for the
    purpose of funding education in the county. Section 40-12-4 provides, in
    pertinent part: