• Rel: December 22, 2022
[…] statute and see what it says. I agree it doesn't say that you
    have to allocate."
    Based on the plain language of the local-tax act, none of the tax proceeds
    generated by the local-tax act are allocable to the Gulf Shores Board.
    Although the tax proceeds generated by the local-tax act are not
    allocable to the Gulf Shores Board based on the clear language of the
    local-tax act, the plaintiffs further contend that those tax proceeds may
    20
    1210353
    be allocated to the Gulf Shores Board under the provisions of § 40-12-4
    and § 16-13-31(b). Section 40-12-4 provides, in pertinent part:
    "(a) In order to provide funds for public school purposes,
    the governing body of each of the several counties in this state
    is hereby authorized by ordinance to levy and provide for the
    assessment and collection of franchise, excise and privilege
    license taxes with respect to privileges or receipts from
    privileges exercised in such county, which shall be in addition
    to any and all other county taxes heretofore or hereafter
    authorized by law in such county. … All the proceeds from
    any tax levied pursuant to this section less the cost of
    collection and administration thereof shall be used exclusively
    for public school purposes, including specifically and without
    limitation capital improvements and the payment of debt
    service on obligations issued therefor.
    "(b) … In all counties having more than one local board
    of education, revenues collected under the provisions of this
    section shall be distributed within such county on the same
    basis of the total calculated costs for the Foundation Program