• Rel: December 22, 2022
[…] Similarly, the defendants argue that §§ 16-13-31(b) and 40-12-4(b),
    and the local-tax act, cannot be reduced to laws addressing the broad case
    or matter of how revenue raised from a countywide tax should be
    allocated between local boards of education in a county. To be sure, § 16-
    13-31(b) provides for how countywide taxes collected for the purpose of
    participating in the Foundation Program, see generally § 16-13-230 et
    seq., Ala. Code 1975, should be allocated between the "local boards of
    education within the county," and § 40-12-4(b) provides that, in counties
    with multiple school systems, "revenues collected under the provisions of
    this section shall be distributed within such county on the same basis of
    the total calculated costs for the Foundation Program."               But the
    55
    1210353
    defendants emphasize that the revenue collected under the local-tax act
    is not collected either for purposes of participating in the Foundation
    Program or under the grant of authority made by § 40-12-4. Thus, they