• Rel: December 22, 2022
[…] boards of education within the county. The total calculated
    costs of the Foundation Program for each local board of
    education shall be the sum of state funds received from the
    Foundation Program and the amount of local effort required
    pursuant to paragraph a. of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of
    Section 16-13-231[, Ala. Code 1975]."
    In addition, pursuant to § 40-12-4, Ala. Code 1975, a county has the
    authority to impose franchise, excise, and privilege license taxes for the
    purpose of funding education in the county. Section 40-12-4 provides, in
    pertinent part:
    "(a) In order to provide funds for public school purposes,
    the governing body of each of the several counties in this state
    is hereby authorized by ordinance to levy and provide for the
    assessment and collection of franchise, excise and privilege
    3
    1210353
    license taxes with respect to privileges or receipts from
    privileges exercised in such county, which shall be in addition
    to any and all other county taxes heretofore or hereafter
    authorized by law in such county. Such governing body may,
    in its discretion, submit the question of levying any such tax
    to a vote of the qualified electors of the county. If such
    governing body submits the question to the voters, then the
    governing body shall also provide for holding and canvassing
    the returns of the election and for giving notice thereof. All
    the proceeds from any tax levied pursuant to this section less
    the cost of collection and administration thereof shall be used
    exclusively for public school purposes, including specifically
    and without limitation capital improvements and the
    payment of debt service on obligations issued therefor.
    "(b) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein,
    the governing body shall not levy any tax hereunder
    measured by gross receipts, except a sales or use tax which
    parallels, except for the rate of tax, that imposed by the state
    under this title.