• Rel: December 22, 2022
[…] section shall be distributed within such county on the same
    basis of the total calculated costs for the Foundation Program
    for those local boards of education within the county."
    (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 40-12-4 requires that, in order
    for tax proceeds to be apportioned under that Code section, the taxes
    must be "levied pursuant to [that] section" and "collected under the
    provisions of [that] section." Obviously, the local tax is not a tax that is
    "levied pursuant to" or "collected under the provisions" of § 40-12-4.
    Section 16-13-31(b) provides:
    "(b) The tax collector/revenue commissioner of each
    county shall apportion county-wide taxes collected for the
    21
    1210353
    purposes of participating in the Foundation Program to each
    local board of education in the county on the basis of the total
    calculated costs of the Foundation Program for those local
    boards of education within the county. The total calculated
    costs of the Foundation Program for each local board of
    education shall be the sum of state funds received from the
    Foundation Program and the amount of local effort required
    pursuant to paragraph a. of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of
    Section 16-13-231."
    (Emphasis added.)      The plain language of § 16-13-31(b) expressly
    provides that the tax proceeds apportioned pursuant to that Code section
    must be "collected for the purposes of participating in the Foundation
    Program."