. Morris Schneider stated in that letter that it was representing LaSalle Bank as trustee of the Trust, the creditor on the Shepherds’ loan. No explanation is given for the other evidence in the record indicating that the December 2003 mortgage was not assigned to the Trust until August 2005—after this letter was sent.
. USB asserts that the likely reason why the substitute mortgage erroneously described Parcel 3 instead of Parcel 1 is because the Lamar County tax records indicate that the Shepherds’ homestead claim is attached to Parcel 3.
. Section 6-6-540 provides:
"When any person is in peaceable possession of lands, whether actual or constructive, claiming to own the same, in his own right or as personal representative or guardian, and his title thereto, or any part thereof, is denied or disputed or any other person claims or is reputed to own the same, any part thereof, or any interest therein or to hold any lien or encumbrance thereon and no action is pending to enforce or test the validity of such tide, claim, or encumbrance, such person or his personal representative or guardian, so in possession, may commence an action to settle the title to such lands and to clear up all doubts or disputes concerning the same.”
. This is true even though the December 2003 mortgage had not been reformed at that time. We have held in this opinion that USB is entitled to reformation of the December 2003 mortgage, and reformation, once granted, is “effective as of the date of the instrument to be reformed,” Monroe v.