Dobbs, 474 So.2d 77, 79 (Ala.1985)), ‘Additionally, the ore tenus rule does not extend to cloak with a presumption of correctness a trial judge’s conclusions of law or the incorrect application of law to the facts.’ Id.”
Fadalla v. Fadalla, 929 So.2d 429, 433 (Ala.2005).
III.
On appeal, USB and BOA make a number of arguments; however, we first consider USB’s argument that the trial court should have reformed the December 2003 mortgage to reflect the true intent of the parties to that document that it encumber Parcel 1 as opposed to Parcel 2. Section 35-4-153, Ala.Code 1975, sets forth the applicable law; it provides:
“When, through fraud, or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a deed, mortgage, or other conveyance does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, insofar as this can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons- in good faith and for value.”
This Court has further explained that reformation of a deed or mortgage pursuant to § 35-4-153 is appropriate only’ when there is “[c]lear, convincing, and satisfactory” evidence indicating that the conveyance does not truly express the parties’ intent. Mullinax v.