This act, which decides the issue
[…] “(b) If the claim is not denied for valid and proper reasons by the end of said 45 day period, the insurer must pay the insured one and one-half percent per month on the amount of said claim until it is finally settled or adjudicated.”
This act, which decides the issue for the future, is applicable only to claims filed on or after May 5,1981, the date on which the act became effective. All of the claims under consideration here and submitted by the plaintiffs to Blue Cross were filed and paid before May 5, 1981. Therefore, the applicable Code section is § 8-8-8 (1975), which provides:
“All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed.”
This statute requires that interest be paid from the time the claim was due and payable under the provisions of the policy itself. Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Wade, 210 Ala. 170, 97 So. 636 (1923).