Section 14 of the Act governed the application of the amended limitations period:
“Section 14. This act shall become effective immediately upon its passage and approval by the governor, or upon its otherwise becoming a law, provided it shall have no effect whatsoever with respect to the right of any injured employee to bring an action with respect to or upon any cause of action which arose or accrued prior to February 1, 1985. Provided further, it shall have no effect on and shall not apply to any accident or exposure to injurious condition occuring before the effective date of this Act.”
Section 14 is not codified; however, § 25-5-80, the limitation period for claims or actions for compensation, states that “all claims ... shall be forever barred unless within two years after the accident ... one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in section 25-5-88.” Rheem moved the trial court for summary judgment, stating that Hodges’s complaint was time-barred under the prior one-year statute of limitations for workmen’s compensation claims.