Section 6-6-566(c), Alabama Code 1975, provides as follows:
[…] The defendant, Alvie Thomas, counterclaimed, alleging that he owned the property involved. Defendants John Gray and Jerry McNeely also counterclaimed, alleging that they owned title to all the oil, gas, and minerals under the property. After hearing ore tenus evidence, the trial court entered an order vesting title to the property in the plaintiff, subject to an oil, gas, and mineral lease from the plaintiff and his wife to Pruett Oil Company.
Section 6-6-566(c), Alabama Code 1975, provides as follows:
“Against all persons who have neither paid any taxes upon said lands nor had any possession thereof, or of any part thereof, during the 10 years next preceding the filing of the complaint, against all parties to the complaint who have made no answer thereto within the time allowed for such purpose and against all persons not intervening in said case and claiming an interest in said lands prior to the time the case became at issue, proof of color of title to said lands in the plaintiff or in the plaintiff and those through whom he claims title, and payment of taxes during said 10-year period by the plaintiff or by the plaintiff and those through whom he claims title, or proof of exclusive payment of taxes by the plaintiff or by the plaintiff and those through whom he claims title, during said 10-year period, shall be conclusive evidence of title to said lands in the plaintiff.”
The plaintiffs predecessor in title, William Jackson, acquired one acre of property in the southwest corner of the northwest quarter of Section 30, Township 7, Range 2 East, in 1956, when he bought the property at a tax sale. This property had been assessed to defendant Alvie Thomas.