Alabama Power Co. v. Coosa Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc. , 1995 Ala. LEXIS 459 ( 1995 )
[…] . The Territory Acts generally provide that any new retail electric customer outside municipal limits as of April 26, 1984, is to be supplied by the electric utility whose distribution lines existing as of January 1, 1984, are closest to that customer, and any other utility is prohibited from extending its lines to the customer. However, any electrical supplier may serve a new *912industrial customer under the circumstances set out in § 37-14-3:

    "§ 37-14-3. Electric service outside existing municipal limits.
    "Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (2), (3), and (4) of this section in areas outside existing municipal limits (including areas annexed to municipalities on or after April 26, 1984), no electric supplier shall construct or maintain electric distribution lines for the provision of retail electric service to any premises being provided retail electric service by another electric supplier, or to any new premises located within the boundaries of assigned service areas of another electric supplier, even if the premises is within municipal limits and the electric supplier in whose assigned area the premises is located has no franchise from the municipality in which such premises is located. Assigned service areas outside existing municipal limits are hereby established as set forth in this section.