Alabama Power Co. v. Coosa Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc. , 1995 Ala. LEXIS 459 ( 1995 )
[…] This was also the highest amount used in the first six months of EWRN’s actual broadcasting (December 28, 1992, to July 1, 1993). However, the record does reflect that APCo presented evidence *913that EWRN had actually reached the 2500-kw level in September 1993.

    In addressing whether the trial court should have granted APCo’s motion to transfer the case to Shelby County, we are required to interpret provisions of the Territory Acts, specifically § 37-14-9 and § 37-14-37.4 For the purposes of this appeal, we look at the 1984 Act (§ 37-14-9), which controls the venue of actions such as this one. Section 37-14-9(b) provides that “[i]f an electric supplier believes that another electric supplier has already rendered or extended electric service at retail to a premise which was designated to be served by the aggrieved electric supplier” and if the offending supplier does not cease rendering services, then “the aggrieved electric supplier may file suit in the circuit court for the judicial circuit in which the rendition or extension occurs to enjoin the offending electric supplier from continuing such rendition or extension and