Gladhill v. Lamar County Commission , 1997 Ala. LEXIS 170 ( 1997 )
[…] act, omission or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants or agents, the father, or the mother in cases mentioned in Section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal representative of such minor may commence an action, and in any case shall recover such damages as the jury may assess; provided, that an action by any one of them for the wrongful death of the minor shall be a bar to another action either under this section or under Section 6-5-410.”

    Section 6-5-391 incorporates a reference to § 6-5-390, which provides:

    “A father or a mother, provided they are lawfully living together as husband and wife, shall have an equal right to commence an action for an injury to their minor child, a member of the family; provided, however, that in the event such mother and father are not lawfully living together as husband and wife, or in the event legal custody of such minor child has been lawfully vested in either of the parties or some third party, then and in either event the party having legal custody of such minor child shall have the exclusive right to commence such action.”

    If a father and a mother are not lawfully living together as husband and wife, then under §§ 6-5-390 and 6-5-391 the custodial parent has the exclusive right to bring the wrongful death claim. Miller v. Dismukes, 624 So.2d 1038, 1040 (Ala.1993), citing Carter v.