Gladhill v. Lamar County Commission , 1997 Ala. LEXIS 170 ( 1997 )
[…] *115On December 22, 1995, Collier moved to dismiss the mother’s wrongful death complaints. On January 25, 1996, the mother moved to dismiss Collier’s complaints. On June 14, 1996, the trial court held that Collier had standing to bring the actions, on the grounds that the mother was not the custodial parent at the time of the children’s deaths.

    These appeals present only a question of law, specifically, whether the mother was the “custodial parent” for purposes of §§ 6-5-390 and 6-5-391. Section 6-5-391 read as follows at the time of these children’s deaths:2

    “When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants or agents, the father, or the mother in cases mentioned in Section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal representative of such minor may commence an action, and in any case shall recover such damages as the jury may assess; provided, that an action by any one of them for the wrongful death of the minor shall be a bar to another action either under this section or under Section 6-5-410.”

    Section 6-5-391 incorporates a reference to § 6-5-390, which provides: