Alice Lynn Harper Taylor v. In the matter of the Estate of Alice Earle F. Harper ( 2014 )
[…] the probate proceeding was determined. Alice cited § 43-8-21,
    Ala. Code 1975, which addresses a situation like this one
    where there are multiple probate proceedings, and argued that
    under § 43-8-21 the Monroe Probate Court is the proper venue.
    On February 19, 2014, the Escambia Probate Court admitted the
    2007 will to probate and issued letters testamentary to
    3
    1130587; 1130884
    William, as the personal representative named in the 2007
    will.    On March 3, 2014, Alice filed a notice of appeal
    pursuant to § 12-22-21(2), Ala. Code 1975, which allows an
    appeal to the circuit court or to the Alabama Supreme Court of
    a   probate   court's   "judgment       or   order   on   an   application
    claiming the right to execute a will or administer an estate"
    (case no. 1130587).
    On April 11, 2014, William filed in the Monroe Probate
    Court a motion to dismiss Alice's petition to probate the 1995
    will.   William argued that the 2007 will revoked all earlier
    wills and that the 2007 will gave the personal representative