Alice Lynn Harper Taylor v. In the matter of the Estate of Alice Earle F. Harper ( 2014 )
[…] matters submitted to it by statute."            Wallace v. State, 507
    4
    1130587; 
    1130884 So. 2d 466
    , 468 (Ala. 1987).        The statute governing the
    subject-matter jurisdiction of the probate court, § 12-13-1,
    Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that the probate
    court has original and general jurisdiction as to all matters
    enumerated in the statute, which includes the probate of
    wills.   The general venue statute setting out the venue for
    the probate of a will in Alabama is set out in § 43-8-162,
    Ala. Code 1975, and provides:
    "Wills must be proved in the several probate
    courts as follows:
    "(1) When the testator, at the time of
    his death, was an inhabitant of the county,
    in the probate court of such county.
    "(2) When the testator, not being an
    inhabitant of the state, dies in the
    county, leaving assets therein, in the
    probate court of such county.
    "(3) When the testator, not being an
    inhabitant of the state, dies out of the
    county, leaving assets therein, in the
    probate of the county in which such assets,
    or any part thereof, are.
    "(4) When the testator, not being an
    inhabitant of the state, dies, not leaving