Alice Lynn Harper Taylor v. In the matter of the Estate of Alice Earle F. Harper ( 2014 )
[…] "(4) When the testator, not being an
    inhabitant of the state, dies, not leaving
    assets therein, and assets thereafter come
    into any county, in the probate court of
    any county into which such assets are
    brought.
    5
    1130587; 1130884
    "(5) In the probate court of the
    county designated by testator in the will
    if the testator owns property in such
    county at the time of his death."
    Section 43-8-162 does not give priority to any one of the
    five venues specified therein as a venue where a will may be
    probated over another. Section 43-8-21 establishes venue when
    a probate proceeding may be maintained in more than one place
    in Alabama:
    "(a) Where a proceeding under this chapter could
    be maintained in more than one place in this state,
    the court in which the proceeding is first commenced
    has the exclusive right to proceed.
    "(b) If proceedings concerning the same estate
    are commenced in more than one court of this state,
    the court in which the proceeding was first
    commenced shall continue to hear the matter, and the
    other courts shall hold the matter in abeyance until