Ex parte Michael Dale Bennett. , 164 So. 3d 1162 ( 2014 )
[…] forfeiture proceedings begin. At the successful
    conclusion of those proceedings, usually 80% of the
    forfeited property is given back to the state or
    local agency."
    Green v. City of Montgomery, 
    55 So. 3d 256
    , 258 (Ala. Civ.
    App. 2009).
    On its face, § 20-2-93(d) does not explicitly authorize
    state or local law-enforcement officials to transfer, or
    forbid them from transferring, seized property to federal law-
    enforcement officials. The only portion of the statute that
    arguably could authorize such a transfer is § 20-2-93(d)(3),
    which allows state or local law-enforcement officials "to take
    custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate
    location for disposition in accordance with law." One could
    reason, as the Court of Civil Appeals did in Green, that the
    phrase "in accordance with law" does not necessarily mean in
    accordance with Alabama law and therefore that the transfer is
    valid if it is in accordance with federal law. See Green, 
    55 So. 3d