Ex parte Michael Dale Bennett. , 164 So. 3d 1162 ( 2014 )
[…] never acquired in rem jurisdiction over the property." ___ So.
    3d at ___. Bennett now petitions for a writ of certiorari to
    review the Court of Civil Appeals' decision.
    In his petition, Bennett argues, among other things, that
    § 20-2-93 does not permit state or local law-enforcement
    officials   to    transfer   seized   property   to   the   federal
    government to initiate a federal forfeiture proceeding in
    order to avoid the stricter forfeiture laws in state court.
    Bennett also argues that this issue is one of first impression
    for this Court. Section 20-2-93(d) provides:
    "(d) Property taken or detained under this
    section shall not be subject to replevin but is
    deemed to be in the custody of the state, county or
    municipal law enforcement agency subject only to the
    orders and judgment of the court having jurisdiction
    over the forfeiture proceedings. When property is
    seized under this chapter, the state, county or
    municipal law enforcement agency may:
    "(1) Place the property under seal;
    4
    1131440
    "(2) Remove the property to a place
    designated by it;
    "(3) Require the state, county or
    municipal law enforcement agency to take
    custody of the property and remove it to an