Troy Bank and Trust Company v. The Citizens Bank ( 2014 )
[…] paid the item if the bank on which the teller's
    check was drawn honors the check. But if the
    teller's check is dishonored there has been ... no
    final payment under Section 4-215(b). Since the
    Payor Bank has neither paid the item nor made timely
    return, it is accountable for the item under Section
    4-302(a)[5]."
    The final-payment rule and the midnight-deadline rule
    operated to make Troy Bank, the payor bank, liable for the
    full face amount of the check when it paid the underencoded
    amount of the check pursuant to § 7-4-215 (setting forth the
    final-payment rule) and did not dishonor the check within the
    5
    Section 7-4-302(a), Ala. Code 1975, states:
    "(a) If an item is presented to and received by
    a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount
    of:
    "(1) A demand item, other than a
    documentary draft, whether properly payable
    or not, if the bank, in any case in which
    it is not also the depositary bank, retains
    the item beyond midnight of the banking day
    of receipt without settling for it or,
    whether or not it is also the depositary
    bank, does not pay or return the item or
    send notice of dishonor until after its
    midnight deadline; or
    "(2) Any other properly payable item
    unless, within the time allowed for
    acceptance or payment of that item, the
    bank either accepts or pays the item or
    returns it and accompanying documents."
    21
    1130040
    time prescribed in § 7-4-301 (setting forth the midnight-