Troy Bank and Trust Company v. The Citizens Bank ( 2014 )
[…] the check. UCC § [7-]4-209 says Troy Bank is
    entitled to shift that loss."
    Troy Bank also noted that Citizens Bank's motion for a
    summary judgment could have been "read to suggest that Federal
    Operating Circular No. 3 preempts the Uniform Commercial Code
    or imposes additional obligations on payor banks with respect
    to under encoded checks." Troy Bank argued in its response to
    Citizens Bank's summary-judgment motion:
    5
    1130040
    "[T]he scope provisions of the UCC[3] and Operating
    3
    This is a reference to § 7-4-103, Ala. Code 1975, which
    provides:
    "(a) The effect of the provisions of this
    article may be varied by agreement, but the parties
    to   the   agreement  cannot   disclaim   a   bank's
    responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure
    to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of
    damages for the lack or failure. However, the
    parties may determine by agreement the standards by
    which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if
    those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
    "(b) Federal Reserve regulations and operating
    circulars, clearing-house rules, and the like have
    the effect of agreements under subsection (a),
    whether or not specifically assented to by all
    parties interested in items handled.
    "(c) Action or non-action approved by this