Troy Bank and Trust Company v. The Citizens Bank ( 2014 )
[…] the underencoded amount and did not dishonor the check by its
    midnight deadline.     For the reasons set forth below, we agree
    with Troy Bank.
    Simply, "[f]inal payment occurs when a payor bank pays
    the item or settles for the item and the time frame for
    revoking that settlement has expired." Texas Stadium Corp. v.
    Savings of America, 
    933 S.W.2d 616
    , 619 (Tex. App. 1996).
    18
    1130040
    Under Alabama law, § 7-4-215 sets forth the "final-payment
    rule," which dictates when an item is finally paid.     Section
    7-4-215 states, in pertinent part:
    "(a) An item is finally paid by a payor bank
    when the bank has first done any of the following:
    "(1) Paid the item in cash;
    "(2) Settled for the item without
    having a right to revoke the settlement
    under statute, clearing-house rule, or
    agreement; or
    "(3) Made a provisional settlement for
    the item and failed to revoke the
    settlement in the time and manner permitted
    by   statute,   clearing-house   rule,   or
    agreement.
    "(b) If provisional settlement for an item does
    not become final, the item is not finally paid."