Troy Bank and Trust Company v. The Citizens Bank ( 2014 )
[…] loss outside the claim procedure by dealing directly with the
    misencoding bank.    In fact, as Troy Bank notes, Operating
    Circular No. 3 states in subsection 20.1   that "[a] bank may
    need to pursue other kinds of claims directly with another
    bank or by making a legal claim rather than, or in addition
    to, an adjustment request."   (Emphasis added.)   As Troy Bank
    argues on appeal, it was not required to use the claim
    procedure but, instead, chose to pursue recovery under the
    encoding warranty.
    We note that § 7-4-103(a), Ala. Code 1975, states that
    "[t]he effect of the provisions of this article may be varied
    by agreement" and that § 7-4-103(b) states that "Federal
    Reserve regulations and operating circulars ... have the
    effect of agreements under subsection (a)."   However, § 7-4-
    103 should not be read to obviate the encoding warranty.
    14
    1130040