Troy Bank and Trust Company v. The Citizens Bank ( 2014 )
[…] "(a) An item is finally paid by a payor bank
    when the bank has first done any of the following:
    "(1) Paid the item in cash;
    "(2) Settled for the item without
    having a right to revoke the settlement
    under statute, clearing-house rule, or
    agreement; or
    "(3) Made a provisional settlement for
    the item and failed to revoke the
    settlement in the time and manner permitted
    by   statute,   clearing-house   rule,   or
    agreement.
    "(b) If provisional settlement for an item does
    not become final, the item is not finally paid."
    However, § 7-4-215 must be read in conjunction with § 7-4-301,
    which sets forth the "midnight-deadline rule":
    "(a) If a payor bank settles for a demand item
    other than a documentary draft presented otherwise
    than for immediate payment over the counter before
    midnight of the banking day of receipt, the payor
    bank may revoke the settlement and recover the
    settlement if, before it has made final payment and
    before its midnight deadline, it
    "(1) returns the item; or
    "(2) sends written notice of dishonor
    or nonpayment if the item is unavailable
    for return.
    19
    1130040
    "(b) If a demand item is received by a payor
    bank for credit on its books, it may return the item