Ex parte C.B. Grant, as administrator of the Estate of Phillip Frazier , 170 So. 3d 652 ( 2014 )
[…] estate, including jurisdiction over the "repeal or revocation"
    of such letters and the resolution of all controversies
    related to the administration of Frazier's estate. § 12-13-1,
    Ala. Code 1975;4 see also DuBose v. Weaver, 
    68 So. 3d 814
    ,
    3
    The administration of an estate must be initiated in the
    probate court. Ex parte Smith, 
    619 So. 2d 1374
    , 1376 (Ala.
    1993). Because Frazier was a resident of Lowndes County at
    the time of his death, venue was proper in the Lowndes Probate
    Court. § 43-8-162, Ala. Code 1975.
    4
    Section 12-13-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent
    part:
    "(b) The probate courts shall have original and
    general jurisdiction over the following matters:
    "....
    "(2)   The   granting    of   letters
    testamentary and of administration and the
    repeal or revocation of the same.
    "(3) All controversies in relation to
    the   right    of   executorship   or   of
    administration.
    6
    1131150
    821-22 (Ala. 2011) (holding that an estate administration
    begins, and the probate court obtains jurisdiction over the