• Rel: March 24, 2023
[…] Resources Allocation Commission ("the Commission") convened and,
    pursuant to powers granted it by the Act,1 voted to reallocate the Place
    14 judgeship from 10th Judicial Circuit, the circuit least in need of an
    additional circuit-court judgeship according to a formal judicial-caseload
    study, to the 23d Judicial Circuit, the circuit most in need of an additional
    judgeship according to the same study. On July 18, 2022, Governor Kay
    Ivey appointed Judge Patrick Tuten, then a district judge in Madison
    1Section   12-9A-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
    "Only in the event of a vacancy due to death, retirement,
    resignation, or removal from office of a district or circuit
    judge, the Judicial Resources Allocation Commission shall
    have 30 days to determine whether to reallocate such
    judgeship to another district or circuit. … All reallocation
    decisions require a two-thirds vote of the commission
    members. In determining whether to reallocate such
    judgeship, the commission shall consider the need based on
    the district and court rankings as determined pursuant to
    Section 12-9A-1. …"
    3
    SC-2022-0836
    County, to fill the newly reallocated circuit-court judgeship, a position he
    assumed the next day.
    On July 19, 2022, several hours after Tuten had taken the oath of
    office, Hudson filed a complaint in the trial court seeking declaratory and