• Rel: April 7, 2023
[…] raised here. The defendants challenge traceability, arguing that the
    plaintiffs cannot demonstrate "a 'causal connection' between [their]
    injury and the challenged action of the defendant." Lewis v. Governor of
    Alabama, 
    944 F.3d 1287
    , 1296 (11th Cir. 2019). Specifically, the Alabama
    Electronic Voting Committee ("the committee") argues that it does not
    decide whether any particular electronic vote-counting systems will be
    used in any particular election and that, under Alabama law, that
    decision is made exclusively by the counties. See § 17-7-21(a), Ala. Code
    1975 ("The governing body of any county … may authorize, adopt, and
    direct the use of electronic vote counting systems …."). It is certainly true
    that counties bear the authority to determine which voting system will
    be used. But, as the statute goes on to specify, the committee has the duty
    to examine and certify the electronic-voting equipment. § 17-7-23. It also