Carol N. Upchurch, individually and as of the Estate of Michael W. Upchurch v. David Upchurch and Jason Upchurch ( 2023 )
[…] sale of the Talladega properties is required to be paid to Michael's estate
    for distribution to his heirs. David and Jason contend, however, that,
    7
    SC-2022-0478
    because the language of the land sale contract did not manifest an intent
    to sever the joint tenancy with the right of survivorship and because
    there is no evidence that either of them attempted to unilaterally destroy
    the joint tenancy before Michael's death, they -- as the remaining
    survivors of the joint tenancy -- are the ones who are entitled to the
    disputed one-third of the proceeds.
    Section 35-4-7, Ala. Code 1975, addresses survivorship between
    joint tenants and provides:
    "When one joint tenant dies before the severance, his
    interest does not survive to the other joint tenants but
    descends and vests as if his interest had been severed and
    ascertained; provided, that in the event it is stated in the
    instrument creating such tenancy that such tenancy is with
    right of survivorship or other words used therein showing
    such intention, then, upon the death of one joint tenant, his
    interest shall pass to the surviving joint tenant or tenants
    according to the intent of such instrument. This shall include
    those instruments of conveyance in which the grantor conveys
    to himself and one or more other persons and in which
    instruments it clearly appears that the intent is to create such
    a survivorship between joint tenants as is herein
    contemplated."
    This Court has previously explained:
    " 'An estate in joint tenancy is one held by
    two or more persons jointly, with equal rights to
    share in its enjoyment during their lives, and
    having as its distinguishing feature the right of
    survivorship.