Richard W. Bentley v. Leslie L. Bentley ( 2023 )
[…] receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
    transfer and the debtor:
    18
    SC-2022-0522 and SC-2022-0526
    "(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in
    a business or a transaction for which the
    remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably
    small in relation to the business or transaction; or
    "(2) Intended to incur, or believed or
    reasonably should have believed that he or she
    would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay
    as they became due."
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 8-9A-5 provides:
    "(a) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the
    debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably
    equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor
    was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as
    a result of the transfer.
    "(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the
    transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt and
    the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had