Richard W. Bentley v. Leslie L. Bentley ( 2023 )
[…] is clear that he made the purported transfer to avoid his obligation to her
    under the judgment entered in the child-support action.
    Section 8-9A-4, Ala. Code 1975, which is part of the AFTA, applies
    to transfers made to avoid obligations to present and future creditors; §
    8-9A-5, Ala. Code 1975, applies only to transfers made to avoid
    obligations to present creditors. At the time the purported transfer was
    made, Leslie was a present creditor; both sections are therefore
    applicable here.
    Section 8-9A-4 provides:
    "(a) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the
    transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual
    intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
    "(b) In determining actual intent under subsection (a),
    2We  note briefly that the current law applicable to fraudulent
    transactions is the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act ("the UVTA"), §
    8-9B-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which became effective on January 1,