CNH America, LLC v. Ligon Capital, LLC , 2013 Ala. LEXIS 157 ( 2013 )
[…] Although the disclaimer on the forecasts might defeat a breach-of-contract claim, Li-gón and HTI are not arguing breach of contract here.

    . Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama, LLC, makes a similar argument in the amicus brief it has filed with this Court, arguing that "[i]f a punitive award were allowed to stand in this case, commercial parties without contracts would have greater rights and more potential upside in litigation than parties who reduce their respective obligations to writing." Hyundai’s brief, p. 17.

    . Section 6-11-21(a) provides generally that “no award of punitive damages shall exceed three times the compensatory damages of the party claiming punitive damages or five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), whichever is greater.” The punitive damages awarded in this case — $7.6 million — are two times the compensatory damages — $3.8 million. “[W]e have previously held that a single-digit multiplier of punitive damages to compensatory damages is constitutionally permitted in most instances.” Flint Constr.