• Rel: August 23, 2024
[…] Wilcox County Bd. of Educ., 
    365 So. 2d 659
     (Ala.
    1978).'
    "Jones v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 
    604 So. 2d 332
    , 341 (Ala. 1991). Moreover, ' "[w]illful" is used in
    contradistinction to accidental or involuntary noncompliance.
    No wrongful motive or intent is necessary to show willful
    conduct.' Selby v. Money, 
    403 So. 2d 218
    , 221 (Ala. 1981)."
    Curry v. Miller, 
    261 So. 3d 1175
    , 1178 (Ala. 2018).1
    Discussion
    On appeal, Hoffman argues that the trial court improperly
    dismissed his mandamus petition. Section 45-37A-51.139(a), provides, in
    pertinent part:
    "Any decision of the board denying a benefit claimed may be
    subject to review by the circuit court, in the manner and
    subject to the limitations herein provided. An employee may
    secure a review of a decision of the board by mandamus
    proceedings in the circuit court, which proceedings the
    employee shall institute, in the court by filing therein a
    petition for mandamus. The petition may designate the board
    as respondent or the members thereof as respondents. Each
    respondent shall be served with process, unless the
    respondent or his or her or its attorney accepts service. The
    petition for mandamus shall be barred if it is not filed within
    1"This Court now uses the phrase 'exceeded its discretion' rather
    than the phrase 'abused its discretion.' The standard of review remains
    the same." Classroomdirect.com, LLC v. Draphix, LLC, 
    992 So. 2d 692
    ,
    701 n.1 (Ala. 2008).
    10
    SC-2023-0803