Ex parte Triad of Alabama, LLC, d/b/a Flowers Hospital
[…] treated for COVID-19, the Askews' negligence claims "arise[] from or
    [are] related to Coronavirus," and resulted from Triad's actions, and,
    thus, that those claims were health emergency claims for which it cannot
    be liable. The Askews view this section much more narrowly. They
    contend that health emergency claims are only those that either relate to
    exposure to or contraction of COVID-19 or arise from a covered entity's
    efforts to prevent or delay the spread of the virus. Furthermore, they
    opine that any other reading of this section would render §§ 6-5-792(a)
    and 6-5-794(a) redundant.
    1. The Scope of § 6-5-792(a)
    12
    SC-2023-0395
    Incorporating the definition of "health emergency claim" into the
    language of § 6-5-792(a) results in the following unambiguous text: "[A]
    covered entity shall not be liable for any damages, injury, or death
    suffered by any person or entity as a result of, or in connection with, [any
    claim that arises from or is related to Coronavirus] that results from any
    act or omission of the covered entity." Both sides agree that Triad was
    providing monoclonal-antibody-infusion therapy to COVID-19 patients.
    Both sides further agree that Triad directed those patients seeking that
    treatment to enter and exit through an entrance designated "Infusion
    entry."