Ex parte Triad of Alabama, LLC, d/b/a Flowers Hospital
[…] SC-2022-0957, Feb. 17, 2023] __ So. 3d __, __
    (Ala. 2023), the importance of addressing questions of immunity does not
    change depending on the context of how those questions are presented.
    Thus, we conclude that Triad has no other adequate remedy at law and
    is entitled to mandamus review.
    II. Clear Legal Right
    There are two immunity provisions relevant here: § 6-5-792(a) and
    § 6-5-794(a). Triad states that it is insulated from liability under both
    sections of the ACIA; the Askews believe that neither section is applicable
    to Triad.
    A. Immunity Under § 6-5-792
    10
    SC-2023-0395
    The ACIA provides, in relevant part, that "a covered entity[2] shall
    not be liable for any damages, injury, or death suffered by any person or
    entity as a result of, or in connection with, a health emergency claim that
    results from any act or omission of the covered entity." § 6-5-792(a). The
    ACIA further defines a "health emergency claim" as follows:
    "Any claim that arises from or is related to Coronavirus. All
    such claims, no matter how denominated, shall be considered
    a health emergency claim for purposes of [the ACIA]. The