Martin v. Austal USA, LLC , 2015 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 242 ( 2015 )
[…] “Capital Alliance Ins. Co. v. Thorough-Clean, Inc., 689 So.2d 1349, 1350 (Ala.1994). Questions of law-are reviewed de novo. Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 893 So.2d 337, 342 (Ala.2004).”

    Chancellor v. White, 34 So.3d 1270, 1273 (Ala.Civ.App.2008).

    Discussion

    The employee argues on appeal that the trial court erred in entering a summary judgment in favor of the employer based on the statute of limitations. Section 25-5-117(a), Ala.Code 1975, a portion of the Alabama Workers’ Compensation Act (“the Act”), Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-1 et seq., requires that claims based on the contraction of an occupational disease be filed “within two years after the date of the injury,” which, for occupational diseases other than pneumoconiosis, is defined in § 25-5-117(b) as “the date of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease in the employment of the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazards of the disease.” Section 25-5-117(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that, if “payments of compensation have been made, the limitations as to. compensation shall not take effect until the expiration of two years from the time of making the last payment.” In its, summary-judgment motion, the employer argued that the employee’s “date, of last exposure” occurred on July 29, 2012, her last day worked.