Ex parte Boddie , 229 So. 3d 255 ( 2017 )
[…] PETITION DENIED.

    Thompson, P.J., and Pittman, Thomas, and Moore, JJ., concur.

    . We note that, in the order transferring this case, the supreme court determined that this court had original jurisdiction. Section 12-3- . 11, Ala. Code 1975, provides: “Each of the courts of appeals shall have and exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determi- ■ nation of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction.” See Ala. Const, of 1901 (Off. Recomp.), Art. VI, § 141(c) ("The court of criminal appeals and the court of civil appeals shall have no original jurisdiction except the power to issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeals.”). Pursuant to § 12-3-10, this court has exclusive jurisdiction of domestic-relations cases; therefore, it appears that the supreme court transferred the case to this court based on our jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus in domestic-relations cases.