Hancock v. Buckner , 2010 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 130 ( 2010 )
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; AND REMANDED.

    THOMPSON, P.J., and THOMAS and MOORE, JJ., concur. PITTMAN, J., concurs in the result, without writing.

    . Page Walley was the commissioner of the Alabama DHR when Hancock filed both of her actions; however, he subsequently resigned, and Nancy T. Buckner became commissioner. Pursuant to Rule 25(d), Ala. R. Civ. P., Buckner was automatically substituted for Walley.

    . See supra note 1.

    . The trial court was apparently referring to § 41-22-10, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:

    “The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. In passing on such rules the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance with rule-making procedures provided for in this chapter.”

    (Emphasis added.)

Document Info

Docket Number: 2081008

Citation Numbers: 50 So. 3d 1083, 2010 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 130, 2010 WL 1932722

Judges: Bryan, Thompson, Thomas, Moore, Pittman

Filed Date: 5/14/2010

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024