B.R.G. v. G.L.M. , 2010 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 244 ( 2010 )
[…] The father subsequently appealed to this court.

    The father first argues that the juvenile court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the case. The mother initiated the instant case by filing a petition for an ex parte custody order, alleging that the child was in danger of harm while in the custody and control of the father. Section 12-15-138, Ala.Code 1975, provides that

    “[t]he juvenile court, at any time after a dependency petition has been filed, or on an emergency basis, may enter an order of protection or restraint to protect the health or safety of a child subject to the proceeding.”

    (Emphasis added.)

    Thus, the mother’s petition for an emergency ex parte order, in which she alleged that the child was in danger of immediate harm, properly invoked the emergency jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 12-15-138.