B.R.G. v. G.L.M. , 2010 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 244 ( 2010 )
[…] Thus, the juvenile court still had jurisdiction over the father’s original dependency petition at the time the maternal grandparents intervened. Because the juvenile court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the case at the time it granted the maternal grandparents’ motion to intervene and because their petition clearly alleged that the child was dependent, the maternal grandparents’ petition properly invoked the juvenile court’s dependency jurisdiction over the case. See § 12-15-114(a) (“A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged ... to be dependent .... ”); § 12-15-102(8), Ala.Code 1975 (defining a dependent child).