B.R.G. v. G.L.M. , 2010 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 244 ( 2010 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Thus, the mother’s petition for an emergency ex parte order, in which she alleged that the child was in danger of immediate harm, properly invoked the emergency jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 12-15-138.

    Thereafter, the father filed a dependency petition alleging, among other things, that the mother had abused the child and that the child was without proper parental care and control — allegations that, if proven, could support a finding of dependency. See § 12-15-101(8), Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-15-114(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision.”3 Thus, the allegations in the father’s petition were sufficient to invoke the dependency jurisdiction of the juvenile court.