On April 12, 2010, the petitioners e
[…] Rather, the petitioners argue only that the “circuit court” has jurisdiction over habeas petitions arising in civil actions. Under § 15-21-6, Ala.Code 1975, the circuit court in the county in which the petitioners are incarcerated has jurisdiction to consider the habeas petitions; that section requires that the petition be addressed to a circuit judge. Section 15-21-6 specifies:
“(a) When the person is confined in a county jail or any other place on a charge of felony or under a commitment or an indictment for felony, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus must be addressed to the nearest circuit court judge.
“(b) When the person is confined in the penitentiary or under a sentence, judgment or order of the supreme court or the circuit court, other than an indictment for felony, the petition must be addressed to the nearest circuit court judge.