On April 12, 2010, the petitioners e
[…] “Venue ... addresses ‘[t]he county or other territory over which a trial court has jurisdiction.’ Black’s Law Dictionary 1591 (8th ed.2004).” Ex parte Culbreth, 966 So.2d at 912. In that case,
*325 because the record failed to demonstrate that the State had properly objected on the basis of venue, our supreme court held that the trial court had erred in dismissing the petitioner’s habeas petition. Ex parte Culbreth, supra.Before this court, the State argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to consider the habeas petitions based on § 15-21-23, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:
“On the return of a writ of habeas corpus, no court or judge has authority to inquire into the regularity or justice of any order, judgment, decree or process of any court legally constituted, nor into the justice or propriety of any commitment for contempt made by a court, officer or body according to law and charged in such commitment.”
The State contends that the habeas petitions must fail because, it says, the circuit court had jurisdiction over the contempt orders pursuant to which the petitioners are incarcerated. In explaining § 15-21-23, the Court of Criminal Appeals has stated: