William Walker v. Capstone Building Corporation. ( 2010 )
[…] R. Civ. P. After the trial court denied Walker’s motion to alter, amend, or vacate the judgment, Walker filed a timely appeal to our supreme court, which transferred his appeal to this court pursuant to § 12-2-7(6), Ala.Code 1975.

    Walker presents a single issue on appeal: What is the statute of limitations for a claim of wantonness? This is a purely legal question, which this court reviews de novo. See Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 893 So.2d 337, 342 (Ala.2004).

    Walker contends that the statute of limitations applicable to wantonness claims is set forth in § 6-2-34(1), Ala.Code 1975, which provides that “[ajctions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery,” are subject to a six-year statute of limitations.