P.F.-T. v. M.T. ( 2023 )
[…] See Ritter v. State, 
    494 So. 2d 76
    (Ala. Civ. App. 1986). The ultimate objective of the AUPA is to "promote
    full equality for all children." Ex parte Presse, 
    554 So. 2d 406
    , 411 (Ala.
    1989). "A child born to parents who are not married to each other has
    the same rights under the law as a child born to parents who are married
    to each other." § 26-17-202, Ala. Code 1975.
    15
    2210366
    Under the AUPA, our presumption of paternity states that there
    are six ways in which "a man is presumed to be the father of a child." §
    26-17-204(a), Ala. Code 1975. 1
    1Section  26-17-204, Ala. Code 1975, entitled "Presumption of
    paternity," provides:
    "(a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
    "(1) he and the mother of the child are
    married to each other and the child is born during
    the marriage;
    "(2) he and the mother of the child were
    married to each other and the child is born within
    300 days after the marriage is terminated by
    death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or
    divorce;
    "(3) before the birth of the child, he and the
    mother of the child married each other in apparent
    compliance with law, even if the attempted
    marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the
    child is born during the invalid marriage or within