Code 1975, former § 12-15-71(a)(6). Naturally, based on the plain language of that statute, this court construed that statute as requiring a finding of dependency before a juvenile court could terminate parental rights. However, effective January 1, 2009, the legislature adopted the current Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-101 et seq., so that, now, a juvenile court has jurisdiction to terminate parental rights pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-114(c)(2). Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent: "If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents." By its plain language, § 12-15-319 does not require a juvenile court to find a child dependent as a prerequisite to exercising its jurisdiction to 22 2210452, 2210453, 2210454, and 2210455 terminate parental rights.