J.G. v. Lauderdale County Department of Human Resources ( 2023 )
[…] Department of Human Resources ... with termination of parental rights
    ...." Ala. Code 1975, former § 12-15-71(a)(6). Naturally, based on the
    plain language of that statute, this court construed that statute as
    requiring a finding of dependency before a juvenile court could terminate
    parental rights.   However, effective January 1, 2009, the legislature
    adopted the current Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"), Ala.
    Code 1975, § 12-15-101 et seq., so that, now, a juvenile court has
    jurisdiction to terminate parental rights pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, §
    12-15-114(c)(2).   Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in
    pertinent:
    "If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence,
    competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents
    of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their
    responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or
    condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care
    for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to
    change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the
    parental rights of the parents."
    By its plain language, § 12-15-319 does not require a juvenile court to
    find a child dependent as a prerequisite to exercising its jurisdiction to
    22
    2210452, 2210453, 2210454, and 2210455
    terminate parental rights. Furthermore, no language in § 12-15-319 or