Timothy Michalak v. Jessica Peterson ( 2023 )
[…] When challenging -- either implicitly or explicitly
    -- previous rulings by this court, counsel should address the merits of
    those rulings and discuss why this court should not follow the doctrine of
    stare decisis. The father's counsel did neither.
    15
    CL-2022-0629
    father's constitutional arguments as to Ex parte McLendon are without
    merit.
    The father argues that "[t]he parenting schedule set forth in the
    Court's order," by which we presume he means the February 2022
    judgment, as amended, violates public policy as stated in Ala. Code 1975,
    § 30-3-150. Section 30-3-150 states:
    "It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have
    frequent and continuing contact with parents who have
    shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children
    and to encourage parents to share in the rights and
    responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents
    have separated or dissolved their marriage. Joint custody
    does not necessarily mean equal physical custody."
    The February 2022 order awards the father ample visitation and assures
    that he has frequent and continuing contact with the child. The father's
    argument that the visitation award violates public policy is without
    merit.