Israel v. Merrill , 812 So. 2d 347 ( 2001 )
[…] The Smiths filed a motion to dismiss and a suggestion of bankruptcy, alleging that the seller was barred from pursuing any claims against them individually because, in April 1998, they had filed a Chapter 7 petition in bankruptcy and, in July 1998, they had been granted a discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727.

    Merrill, SouthTrust, and Harris moved to dismiss the seller's complaint on the ground that it was barred by the three-year limitations period for enforcing a PACA reparations order set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b). That section provides, in pertinent part:

    "If any commission merchant, dealer, or broker does not pay the reparation award within the time specified in the Secretary's order, the complainant, or any person for whose benefit such order was made, may within three years of the date of the order file in the district court of the United States for the district in which he resides or in which is located the principal place of business of the *351 commission merchant, dealer, or broker, or in any State court having general jurisdiction of the parties, a petition setting forth the causes for which he claims damages...."

    (Emphasis added).

    After conducting a hearing on the motion to dismiss, the circuit court dismissed all of the seller's claims against Merrill, the Smiths, SouthTrust, and Harris.