BOARD OF ADJ. OF MOBILE v. Sigler , 518 So. 2d 725 ( 1987 )
[…] The appellant, Board of Adjustment, contends that Pat Sigler should not have been allowed to amend the original complaint, adding himself as party plaintiff. Appeals to the circuit court from the Board of Adjustment are governed by Code 1975, § 11-52-81, which states:

    "Any party aggrieved by any final judgment or decision of such board of zoning adjustment may within 15 days thereafter appeal therefrom to the circuit court by filing with such board a written notice of appeal specifying the judgment or decision from which the appeal is taken. In case of such appeal such board shall cause a transcript of the proceedings in the action to be certified to the court to which the appeal is taken, and the action in such court shall be tried de novo."

    Sigler properly amended the original complaint, which had been timely filed; therefore the fifteen-day requirement of the Code was met. See A.R.Civ.P., Rule 15(c). The question thus becomes whether Sigler was a "party aggrieved."