Tennessee Valley Cotton Oil Mill v. Oakland Gin Co. , 1976 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 657 ( 1976 )
[…] *155Defendant admits that it secured the $15,000 from plaintiff with the intention that it would not repay it, but would set off the claimed debt for rebates in 1971-72. Defendant calculated the amount of rebates it considered due based upon tonnage delivered, and in 1973 delivered enough seed to bring the total to $15,000. It was stipulated that defendant’s calculations were correct and that there was an excess of $75.07 over $15,000.

    Plaintiff submits that the claim of defendant is unenforceable because of the applicability of Title 7A, Sec. 2-201, Code. That statute may be referred to as the commercial statute of frauds. It reads, as follows:

    “See. 2-201(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought .
    “(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable .
    “(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.”