St. Regis Corp.-Champion International Corp. v. Parnell , 1987 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 1509 ( 1987 )
[…] Code 1975 (1986 Repl.Vol.)

    The issue raised by appellant here is whether the employee’s attorney fees were properly awarded in lump sum when the employer and employee settled the workmen’s compensation action, and there is a possibility that the employee will, through rehabilitation, be able to return to gainful employment, thus terminating the compensation benefits.

    The statute controlling attorney fee awards in workmen’s compensation cases, § 25-5-90, Code 1975, provides that the trial judge “shall fix the fee of the attorney for the plaintiff for his legal services and the manner of its payment, but such fee shall not exceed 15 percent of the compen*160sation awarded or paid.” Thus, it is within the sound discretion of the trial judge to direct the manner of payment of attorney’s fees. Hardin’s Bakery, Inc. v. Higgins, 480 So.2d 1252 (Ala.Civ.App.1985).