McGrady v. McGrady ( 1988 )
[…] The Jefferson County Board of Education, the husband’s employer, was garnishee. The Board of Education did not file an answer. The husband filed a motion to quash on the grounds that his salary was not subject to garnishment. The motion was denied. The husband appeals.

    I

    Section 6-6-481, Ala.Code (1975), allows garnishment of “[mjoney due officials or employees of a city, county or state government, or any department or institution thereof, as salary for services performed....” The garnishment is limited by § 6-6-482 in the following manner:

    "The salary referred to in this division is not subject to a writ of garnishment in aid of a pending action, but such writ may issue only after final judgment, on which execution can issue, entered in actions on contracts or growing out of contracts express or implied and being judgments ex contractu. The judgment on which such writ can issue must be founded upon a debt, demand or claim against said defendant which originated subsequent to September 26,1923. The salary referred to in this division is not subject to writ of garnishment issued on judgments ex delicto.”

    The husband asserts that § 6-6-482 specifically exempts his salary from garnishment in this instance because the judgment on which the garnishment was issued was not an ex contractu judgment.