McGrady v. McGrady ( 1988 )
[…] McGrady v. McGrady ( 1988 )


Menu:
  • L. CHARLES WRIGHT, Retired Appellate Judge.

    Elsie McGrady (the wife) petitioned for a writ of garnishment against William McGrady (the husband) to collect attorney fees which had been awarded to her in a prior modification of divorce proceeding. The Jefferson County Board of Education, the husband’s employer, was garnishee. The Board of Education did not file an answer. The husband filed a motion to quash on the grounds that his salary was not subject to garnishment. The motion was denied. The husband appeals.

    I

    Section 6-6-481, Ala.Code (1975), allows garnishment of “[mjoney due officials or employees of a city, county or state government, or any department or institution thereof, as salary for services performed....” The garnishment is limited by § 6-6-482 in the following manner: