Allen v. Crawford , 1991 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 672 ( 1991 )
[…] Instead, the trial court made an interpretation as to whether those efforts complied with the requirements of § 25-4-77(a)(5), Code 1975. Because the trial court’s interpretation of the requirements of § 25-4-77(a)(5), Code 1975, is a question of law, it is not entitled to any presumption of correctness on appeal. Donnelly v. Doak, 346 So.2d 414 (Ala.1977). Further, where the evidence before the trial court concerning Crawford’s efforts to seek full-time employment is undisputed, the ore tenus rule does not apply. Stiles v. Brown, 380 So.2d 792 (Ala.1980).

    Section 25-4-77(a)(5), Code 1975, provides:

    “An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits [if] ... [h]e has made a reasonable and active effort to secure work which he is qualified to perform by past experience and training....”

    Further, DIR’s Rule 480-4-3-15(3) provides that: