Seymour v. Seymour , 241 So. 3d 733 ( 2017 )
[…] Phillips, 975 So.2d 1001, 1008 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007) (holding that burden of proof in contempt action shifts to complaining party after accused demonstrates through sufficient evidence his or her inability to comply with the trial court's judgment). Accordingly, the trial court was within its discretion to determine that the former husband was not in contempt.3

    Attorney's Fees

    The former wife also argues on appeal that the trial court erred in failing to award her attorney's fees based on the former husband's alleged contempt regarding the survivor benefit. She cites § 30-2-54, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

    "In all actions for divorce or for the recovery of alimony, maintenance, or support in which a judgment of divorce has been issued or is pending and a contempt of court citation has been made by the court against either party, the court may, of its discretion, upon application therefor, award a reasonable sum as fees or compensation of the attorney or attorneys representing both parties."

    In the present case, the trial court declined to find the former husband in contempt. Having determined that the trial court did not err in that regard, we conclude that § 30-2-54 is not applicable in the present case.