Springhill Hosps., Inc. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency , 253 So. 3d 955 ( 2017 )
[…] "[ Lambert v. Wilcox Cty. Comm'n, 623 So.2d 727, 729 (Ala. 1993) ]( [q]uoting Darks Dairy, Inc. v. Alabama Dairy Comm'n, 367 So.2d 1378, 1380-81 (Ala. 1979).)"

    First Union Nat'l Bank of Florida v. Lee Cty. Comm'n, 75 So.3d 105, 112 (Ala. 2011). Moreover, "[a]ll words of a statute are to be given effect, where possible." Alabama Bd. of Pardons & Paroles v. Brooks, 802 So.2d 242, 247 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001) (citing Ex parte Darnell, 262 Ala. 71, 76 So.2d 770 (1954) ).

    The only relevant term of § 22-21-263(a)(2) that is expressly defined by § 22-21-260 is "capital expenditure," and § 22-21-260 provides, in relevant part:

    "As used in this article[, i.e., Article 9], the following words and terms, and the plurals thereof, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, unless otherwise required by their respective context:
    "....
    "(3) Capital expenditure.