Springhill Hosps., Inc. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency , 253 So. 3d 955 ( 2017 )
[…] The hospitals filed a timely notice of appeal to this court on May 18, 2017. See § 41-22-21, Ala. Code 1975 ("An aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under Section 41-22-20[, Ala. Code 1975,] by appeal to the appropriate court to which the appeal or review lies."); § 12-22-2, Ala. Code 1975 ("From any final judgment of the circuit court ..., an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court."); and § 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975 ("The Court of Civil Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction of ... all appeals from administrative agencies other than the Alabama Public Service Commission.").

    Standard of Review
    " ' "[An appellate] court reviews a trial court's judgment regarding the decision of an administrative agency 'without any presumption of its correctness, since [the trial] court was in no better position to review the [agency's decision] than' this court.