Springhill Hosps., Inc. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency , 253 So. 3d 955 ( 2017 )
[…] Code 1975, a part of Title 22, Chapter 22, Article 9 ("Article 9") of the Alabama Code 1975 (pertaining to the "Control and Regulation of Development of Certain Health Care Facilities"), Surgicare's proposed expansion of its ambulatory surgery center ("ASC") meets the definition of a "new institutional health service" for which Surgicare should be required to submit an application for a certificate of need ("CON application") that would be subject to review by the CONRB. In relevant part, § 22-21-263 provides:

    "(a) All new institutional health services which are subject to this article[, i.e., Article 9,] and which are proposed to be offered or developed within the state shall be subject to review under this article. No institutional health services which are subject to this article shall be permitted which are inconsistent with the State Health Plan. For the purposes of this article, new institutional health services shall include any of the following:
    "....