THIGPEN, Judge. This is a zoning case.
[…] West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989); see Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-12(d).
From the record, it appears that Robinson is seeking a variance from the Huntsville zoning ordinance to allow a non-conforming use, and alternatively is asserting a right to continue Banks’s prior non-conforming use of the property.
The trial court’s finding that Robinson lacked standing was apparently based on an affidavit from a city attorney indicating that Denbo Iron and Metal Company, Inc. (Denbo), held title to the property in question. Ala.Code 1975, § 11-52-81, reads in pertinent part: “Any party aggrieved by any final judgment or decision of such board of zoning adjustment may within 15 days thereafter appeal therefrom to the circuit court....” In order to have standing to challenge a decision of a zoning board of adjustment, a claimant must be a “party aggrieved.” Crowder v. Zoning Board of Adjustment, 406 So.2d 917 (Ala.Civ.App.1981).