McCullough Appliance, Inc. v. Suit , 1993 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 359 ( 1993 )
[…] Nemec v. Harris, 536 So.2d 93 (Ala.Civ.App.1988). Based on the previously-stated standards and the record in this ease as it currently exists, we hold that the trial court did not commit error in granting the Suit’s motion for a new trial. The jury verdict is inconsistent with the amount of damages actually proven at trial and made a part of the record on appeal. Therefore, a new trial is in order.

    For the purpose of retrial, however, we note the possible applicability of Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-45, which altered the collateral source rule in civil actions where a plaintiff seeks damages for any medical or hospital expenses. That section provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    “(a) In all civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiffs medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence. In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled to introduce evidence of *781the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment" of medical or hospital expenses.”

    See also, Senn v. Alabama Gas Corp., 619 So.2d 1320 (Ala.1993).

    At trial, McCullough, during cross examination of Edward Suit, elicited testimony that Laura Suit had $5,000 of insurance coverage through Allstate on each passenger in her ear.