Wood v. Wood , 1996 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 695 ( 1996 )
[…] Following the presentation of ore ten-us evidence, the trial court terminated the periodic alimony payments effective the date the husband filed the petition to modify.

    The husband argues on appeal that the trial court erred by: (1) not terminating the periodic alimony effective the date the wife began cohabiting; and (2) not applying certain other payments toward his alimony in gross obligation.

    Ala.Code 1975, § 30-2-55, provides:

    “Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex....”

    In interpreting § 30-2-55, this court has held:

    “[Ojnce there is sufficient proof that the spouse is openly living or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex, no alimony accrues or matures beyond the time that such cohabitation began.”

    Russell v.