On Application for Rehearing
[…] Davis v. University of Montevallo, 586 So.2d 27 (Ala.Civ.App.1991). On appeal from the grant of a motion to dismiss, this court is to view “the allegations of the complaint most strongly in favor of the pleader, to determine whether the plaintiff could prove any set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief.” Phillips v. Opp & Micolas Cotton Mills, Inc., 445 So.2d 927, 929 (Ala.Civ.App.1984).
S & R based its motion to dismiss on its contention that Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-440, prohibits Graul from bringing a separate malicious-prosecution claim. Section 6-5-440 states:
“No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pen-dency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.”
We conclude that § 6-5-440 does not apply to this case. When Judge Vowell dismissed the malicious-prosecution claim, Graul only had one malicious-prosecution claim pending against S & R. Therefore, § 6-5-440 does not justify Judge Vowell’s dismissal of the malicious-prosecution action.